TPL_BPS_LINK_SKIP_TO_CONTENT TPL_BPS_LINK_SKIP_TO_NAV
BGCT nominations

Trustees and directors nominated for BGCT consideration

The following information is provided in compliance with the bylaws of the Baptist General Convention of Texas. Nominations to be considered by messengers to the BGCT annual meeting, July 15-16 in San Antonio, are presented by the Committee on Committees, Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors and the Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries.

Report of Committee on Committees

Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries

2016 Term

Russell Pepper Dill, First Baptist Church, Bangs

Ron Hardin, First Baptist Church, Wichita Falls

Miguel Lopez, The Heights Church, Richardson

Julias Thompson, Macedonia Baptist Church, San Antonio

Kyle Voyles, First Baptist Church, Denton

2015 Term

David Carpenter, First Baptist Church of Woodway, Waco

Angelia Miller, Happy Union Baptist Church, Plainview

2014 Term

Chris Ruwaldt, First Baptist Church, Alice

Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors

2016 Term

Jason Burden, First Baptist Church, Nederland

Lazaro Diaz, First Baptist Church, Midland

Missy Iley, First Baptist Church, Lewisville

Larry Wayman, Columbus Avenue Baptist Church, Waco

Mario Samaneigo, Calvary Baptist Church, McAllen

2015 Term

Melissa Dutton, University Baptist Church, Houston

2014 Term

Virginia Kreimeyer, Austin Baptist Church, Austin

 

Report from Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors

New Executive Board Director Nominees

2016 Term

Ralph Balthrop, First Baptist Church, Frisco

Craig Christina, Shiloh Terrace Baptist Church, Dallas

Ed Dyer, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Monica Guarneri, Calvary Baptist Church, McAllen

Dale Hannah, First Baptist Church, Cleburne

Nancy Jackson, First Baptist Church, The Woodlands

Jay Lawson, Texoma Cowboy Church, Wichita Falls

Bea Lewis, Soldiers of the Cross Cowboy Church, Salado

Janie Litzler, First Baptist Church, Sulphur Springs

Jimmy Rodriguez, Cross Bridge Fellowship, Corpus Christi

Wesley Shotwell, Ash Creek Baptist Church, Azle

John Wheatley, First Baptist Church, Valley Mills

Dan Wooldridge, Crestview Baptist Church, Georgetown

Dennis W. Young; Missouri City Baptist Church, Missouri City

Jorge Zayasbazan, Baptist Temple, San Antonio

2015 Term

Gerald Caldwell, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Abraham Garcia, First Baptist Church, Kaufman

Scott Hibbs, Pioneer Drive Baptist Church, Abilene

Buster Snellgrove, First Baptist Church, O’Donnell

Matt Snowden, First Baptist Church, Waco

Kyle Streun, First Baptist Church, Hereford

Raquel Webb, First Baptist Church, Nederland

2014 Term

Doug Diehl, Crossroads Baptist Church, San Antonio

Grant Lengefeld, First Baptist Church, Hamilton

Directors to be Nominated for Second Term

2016 Term

Jay Abernathy, First Baptist Church, Palestine

Jerry Becknal, Canyon Lake Baptist Church, Cranes Mill

Betty Burns, First Baptist Church, Plano

Coleman Chong, Asian American Baptist Church, Missouri City

Ernest Dagohoy, First Philippine Baptist Church, Missouri City

Michael Hale, First Baptist Church, Center

Iraj Hemati, Iranian Baptist Church, Dallas

Solomon Liu, Glory Chinese Baptist Church, North Richland Hills

Bonnie Martinez, Primera Iglesia Bautista Mexicana, El Paso

Jesse McLendon, The Cross Baptist Church, Tyler

Margie Norman, Oak Grove Baptist Church, Burleson

Homer Rockmore, Red Oak Baptist Church, Longview

Sylvia Villareal, Cliff Temple Baptist Church, Dallas

 

Report from Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries

Baptist University of the Americas

2016 Term

Carlos Alsina, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Austin

Doug Diehl, Crossroads Baptist Church, San Antonio

Alcides Guajardo, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Mineral

Teresa Luna; First Mexican Baptist Church, San Antonio

Beatrice Mesquias, United Baptist Church, Harlingen

2015 Term

Vinson Smith, South Main Baptist Church, Houston

Baylor University

2017 Term

Dennis Wiles, First Baptist Church, Arlington

Milton Hixon, Austin Baptist Church, Austin

2015 Term

Randy Pullin, First Baptist Church, Houston

Dallas Baptist University

2016 Term

Wanda Carter, Cliff Temple Baptist Church, Dallas

Pete Delkus, Parkway Hills Baptist Church, Plano

Michael Griffin, The Village Church, Flower Mound

Sudheer Jayaprabhu, First Baptist Church, Texarkana

Anita Jones, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

James Nation, Wilshire Baptist Church, Dallas

Brent Taylor, First Baptist Church, Carrollton

Bobbie Pinson, First Baptist Church, Lancaster

Ludwingk Rios, Hampton Road Baptist Church, DeSoto

Ronald Skaggs, Prairie Creek Baptist Church, Plano

Mary Stuart, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

David Smith, Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin

East Texas Baptist University

2016 Term

Wayne McWhorter, First Baptist Church, Marshall

Susan Bush, First Baptist Church, Athens

John Scull, First Baptist Church, Tenaha

Cary Hilliard, First Baptist Church, Longview

Hardin-Simmons University

2016 Term

Bonnie Baldridge, First Baptist Church, Jayton

Richard Darden, Shining Star Baptist Church, Abilene

Leigh King, First Baptist Church, Abilene

Marcus Norris, First Baptist Church, Amarillo

Jan Patterson, Woodland Baptist Church, San Antonio

Jerry Philips, First Baptist Church, Lubbock

John Sieren, First Baptist Church, Arlington

Howard Payne University

2016 Term

Jeremy Denning, First Baptist Church, Gustine

John Duncan, First Baptist Church, Georgetown

Dale Gore, First Baptist Church, Salado

Sharon Guthrie, First Baptist Church, Stephenville

Marlon Prichard, First Baptist Church, Benbrook

Houston Baptist University

2016 Term

Pat Goettsche, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Ben Renberg, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Hunter Rowe, Kingsland Baptist Church, Katy

Omar Garcia, Kingsland Baptist Church, Katy

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

2016 Term

Ted Bartley, Valley Ranch Baptist Church, Coppell

Andy Davis, First Baptist Church, Belton

Jimmy Hinton, Memorial Baptist Church, Temple

Janie Minten, First Baptist Church, Falfurrias

2015 Term

Rose Wong, Highland Park Baptist Church, Austin

Wayland Baptist University

2016 Term

Gary Abercrombie, First Baptist Church, Plainview

Keith Skaar, First Baptist Church, Midland

Cheryl Naumann, First Baptist Church, San Antonio

Tommy Lyons, Northeast Baptist Church, San Antonio

Mark Murdock III; Oakwood Baptist Church, Lubbock

Ted Sanders, First Baptist Church, Plainview

Randy Stark, First Baptist Church, Quitaque

San Marcos Baptist Academy

2016 Term

Jacquelyn Gray, First Baptist Church, Waco

Dale Taylor, First Baptist Church, Arlington

2015 Term

Dan Gibbs, First Baptist Church, Monahans

2014 Term

Ross King, First Baptist Church, San Marcos

Gary Dyer, Austin Baptist Church, Austin

Valley Baptist Missions/Education Center

2016 Term

Josh Arrambide, First Baptist Church, Midland

David Embry, Sunset Canyon Baptist Church, Dripping Springs

Don Higginbotham, First Baptist Church, Fredericksburg

Truett King, First Baptist Church, Lewisville

Frana Schrock, First Baptist Church, McAllen

2014 Term

Raul Hernandez, Yorktown Baptist Church, Corpus Christi

Baptist Community Services

2016 Term

Roy Kornegay, First Baptist Church, Amarillo

Charles Moss, First Baptist Church, Amarillo

Mike Wartes, First Baptist Church, Canyon

Baptist Health Foundation of San Antonio

2016 Term

James Elkins, First Baptist Church, San Antonio

William Lee, Currey Creek Baptist Church, Boerne

Dawn Stockton, Crossroads Baptist Church, San Antonio

Stan Young, Crossroads Baptist Church, San Antonio

Baptist Hospitals of Southeast Texas

2016 Term

Cheryl Cook, Westgate Baptist Church, Beaumont

Lee Walker, First Baptist Church, Beaumont

Baylor Health Care System

2017 Term

Janie Pena, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Dallas

Jim Turner, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Hendrick Medical Center

2016 Term

Terry Beal, Wylie Baptist Church, Abilene

Scott Hibbs, Pioneer Drive Baptist Church, Abilene

Kelly Kinard, First Baptist Church, Abilene

Tim Laws, First Baptist Church, Clyde

Hillcrest Health System

2016 Term

Will Fair, First Baptist Church of Woodway, Waco

Baptist Child & Family Services

2016 Term

Robert Ownby, Trinity Baptist Church, San Antonio

Carl Register, Trinity Baptist Church, San Antonio

2015 Term

Neal Franklin, First Baptist Church, Tyler

Buckner International

2016 Term

Lee Bush, First Baptist Church, Athens

Barry Pryor, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Kay Struzick, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Children at Heart Ministries

2016 Term

Rebecca Fenlaw, Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin

Mark Flora, Austin Baptist Church, Austin

Becky Guajardo, Trinity Baptist Church, Katy

Cheryl Jones, First Baptist Church, Temple

Charles Boyd, First Baptist Church, Valley Mills

South Texas Children’s Home Ministries

2016 Term

Thomas Culver III, First Baptist Church, Rosenberg

Tony Gray, West University Baptist Church, Houston

John Hugo, First Baptist Church, Richmond

Mickey Lofton, First Baptist Church, Beeville

Johnny Melton, First Baptist Church, Rockport

Liane Shuttlesworth, The Crossing Church, Bulverde

Thomas Wolter, First Baptist Church, Bishop

Baptist Church Loan Corporation

2016 Term

Geunmoo Lee, Korean World Mission, Richardson

Scott Robinson, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Baptist Foundation of Texas

2016 Term

Carey Hendrickson, First Baptist Church, Arlington

Phil Wedemeyer, South Main Baptist Church, Houston

Baptist Standard

2016 Term

Teresa Martinez, Gracepoint Baptist Church, San Antonio

Kim Moore, First Baptist Church, Boerne

Katy Pritchard, Wilshire Baptist Church, Dallas

Sonya Stevenson, The Fort Bend Church, Sugar Land

       
Care to comment?

Send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , our editor.
Maximum length for publication is 250 words.
 

Connect with the Baptist Standard

Facebook  Twitter  Google+  RSS

About These Ads
About These Ads

More News

Design & Development by Toolbox Studios