Nominations for committees and boards presented

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Email

Nominations to be considered by messengers to the 2019 BGCT annual meeting, Nov. 17-19, in Waco, are presented by the Committee on Committees, Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors and the Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries.

 

Nominations from Committee on Committees

 

Nominations to Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries

2022 Term

Matthew Dillingham, Woodridge Baptist Church, Kingwood

John Fletcher, Victory Baptist Church, Haltom City

Eric House, North End Baptist Church, Beaumont

Carolyn Mohair, Morse Street Baptist Church, Denton

Daniel Salazar, First Baptist Church, Plainview

2021 Term

Alissa Atkinson, First Baptist Church, LaGrange

Barbara Lumpkin-Hawkins, First Baptist Church of The Woodlands, The Woodlands

2020 Term

David Harp, First Baptist Church, Stanton

Nominations to Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors

2022 Term

Tim Fogarty, First Baptist Church, Denton

Brent Gentzel, First Baptist Church, Kaufman

Lyndale Holloway, First Baptist Church, Weatherford

Reagan Miller, Lakeshore Baptist Church, Hudson Oaks

Larry Strandberg, First Baptist Church, Mabank

2021 Term

Delbert Milstead, Central Baptist Church, Buna

2020 Term

Josh Hays, First Baptist Church, Waco

 

Nominations from Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors

 

Nominations for New Executive Board Directors

2022 Term

Luis Amario, Central Baptist Church, Livingston

Rey Carreon, West Park Baptist Church, Pecos

Bobby Contreras, Alamo Heights Baptist Church, San Antonio

Bob Herrera, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Mark Kemp, First Baptist Church, Copperas Cove

Paul Kim, Forest Community Church, Plano

Heath Kirkwood, First Baptist Church, Lorena

Nancy Lawrence, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Oliver Martinez, Iglesia Bautista Getsemani, Fort Worth

Jerriann Massey, First Baptist Church, Tyler

Aaron Summers, First Baptist Church, Crowley

Paige Tietze, First Baptist Church, Corpus Christi

Darrell Tomasek, Northside Baptist Church, Victoria

 

Nominations for Second Term Executive Board Directors

2022 Term

Russell Allen, Woodlawn Baptist Church, Austin

DJ Bakhshodeh, Iranian Baptist Church of Dallas, Plano

Randy Bigbee, First Baptist Church, Chappell Hill

Bobby Bressman, First Baptist Church, Center

Amy Britton, Cliff Temple Baptist Church, Dallas

Rudy Castaneda, Grape Creek Baptist Church, San Angelo

Chris Cook, Westbury Baptist Church, Houston

Clint Davis, First Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant

Lester Leonares, First Philippine Baptist Church, Missouri City

Peter Leong, Grace Chinese Baptist Church, Sugar Land

Craig Lile, Faith Baptist Church, Wichita Falls

William McMillin, South Main Baptist Church, Pasadena

Daniel Park, New Song Church, Carrollton

Bob Temple, Hunters Glen Baptist Church, Plano

Kevin VanHook, St. Peters Baptist Church, Victoria

Scott Wiley, First Baptist Church, Frankston

Kevin Woolley, Mt. Sylvan Baptist Church, Lindale

 

Nominations to Fill Executive Board Director Vacancies

2021 Term

Frank Urias, Living Stone Baptist Church, New Braunfels

2020 Term

Tommy Johnston, First Baptist Church, Sulphur Springs

 

Nominations from Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries

 

Nominations to Board of Baptist University of the Américas

2022 Term

Dean Dickens, South Garland Baptist Church, Garland

Douglas Diehl, Crossroads Baptist Church, San Antonio

Darrell Horn, Alamo Community Church, San Antonio

Cindy Wiles, First Baptist Church, Arlington

Nominations to Board of Baylor University

2023 Term

Michael Evans, Bethlehem Baptist Church, Mansfield

Dennis Wiles, First Baptist Church, Arlington

2021 Term

Stephen Carrell, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

 

Nominations to Board of Dallas Baptist University

2022 Term

Denise Campbell, First Baptist Church, Garland

John Durham, Highland Baptist Church, Waco

Kevin D. Grace, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Samuel Holm, First McKinney Baptist Church, McKinney

Hubert Martin Jr., First Baptist Church, Mineola

Blair Robinson, First Baptist Church, Irving

David Smith, Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin

Wayne Stevenson, First Baptist Church, Plano

Brent Taylor, First Baptist Church, Carrollton

Cherry Williams, First Baptist Church, Arlington

 

Nominations to Board of East Texas Baptist University

2022 Term

D.M. Edwards, First Baptist Church, Tyler

Cary Hilliard, First Baptist Church, Longview

Angela Huffhines, Mobberly Baptist Church, Marshall

Ben Raimer, First Baptist Church, Galveston

 

Nominations to Board of Hardin-Simmons University

2022 Term

Ron Price, First Baptist Church, Arlington

Daisy Sanchez, Southland Baptist Church, San Angelo

Joe Sharp, First McKinney Baptist Church, McKinney

Jill Teague, Pioneer Drive Baptist Church, Abilene

Michael Waters, First Baptist Church, Richardson

 

Nominations to Board of Houston Baptist University

2022 Term

Omar Garcia, Kingsland Baptist Church, Katy

2021 Term

Bruce Williams, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

 

Nominations to Board of Howard Payne University

2022 Term

Brent Gentzel, First Baptist Church, Kaufman

Randy Lewallyn, Community Life Church, Sunnyvale

David Lowrie Jr., First Baptist Church, Decatur

Bill Taylor Sr., First Baptist Church, Carrollton

2021 Term

Ronny Marriott, First Baptist Church, Burleson

 

Nominations to Board of San Marcos Baptist Academy

2022 Term

Danny Dawdy, First Baptist Church, Marble Falls

Carey Froelich, Rollingbrook Fellowship First Baptist Church, Baytown

 

Nomination to Board of Stark College and Seminary

2022 Term

Kevin Pagan, Baptist Temple, McAllen

 

Nominations to Board of University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

2022 Term

Terri Covington, First Baptist Church, Belton

Anne Halbert, First Baptist Church, Waco

Mike Harkrider, Wylie Baptist Church, Abilene

Janie Minten, First Baptist Church, Falfurrias

Jack Phelps, Crestview Baptist Church, Georgetown

Stephen Walker, First Baptist Church, Temple

 

Nominations to Board of Valley Baptist Missions-Education Center

2022 Term

Daniel Cain, South Main Baptist Church, Pasadena

Alton Holt, Island Baptist Church, South Padre Island

Truett King, First Baptist Church, Lewisville

William Waddell, Island Baptist Church, South Padre Island

 

Nominations to Board of Wayland Baptist University

2022 Term

Sarah (Sally) Eaves, First Baptist Church, Plainview

Timothy Hardage, First Baptist Church, Plainview

Ron Harkey, First Baptist Church, Lubbock

Edward Kelley, First Baptist Church, San Antonio

Martin Luther Murdock, III, Southcrest Baptist Church, Lubbock

Keith Skaar, First Baptist Church, Midland

 

Nominations to Baptist Community Services

2022 Term

Andrew Hicks, First Baptist Church, Canyon

Betty Morton, First Baptist Church, Plainview

Stacy Sharp, First Baptist Church, Amarillo

 

Nominations to Board of Baptist Health Foundation of San Antonio

2022 Term

Janet Hudson, Lackland Baptist Church, San Antonio

Dawn Stockton, Crossroads Baptist Church, San Antonio

Patty Villarreal, Woodland Baptist Church, San Antonio

Stan Young, Crossroads Baptist Church, San Antonio

2021 Term

Marla Rushing, First Baptist Churchy, San Antonio

2020 Term

Jorge Zayasbazan, Baptist Temple, San Antonio

Nominations to Board of Baptist Hospitals of Southeast Texas

2022 Term

Kyle Bess, First Baptist Bevil Oaks, Bevil Oaks

Cheryl Cook, Westgate Memorial Baptist Church, Beaumont

 

Nominations to Board of Buckner International

2022 Term

Froswa Booker-Drew, Cornerstone Baptist Church, Dallas

Julio Guarneri, Calvary Baptist Church, McAllen

James Westbrooks, First Baptist Church, Richardson

2021 Term

Kay Struzick, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

 

Nominations to Board of Children at Heart Ministries

2022 Term

Charles Boyd, First Baptist Church, Valley Mills

Cheryl Jones, First Baptist Church, Temple

Becky Fenlaw, Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin

Linda Bebee, Hyde Park BC, Austin

Mark Flora, Austin Baptist Church, Austin

Michael Connor II, Central Baptist Church, Round Rock

 

Nominations to Board of Hendrick Health System

2022 Term

Richard Darden, Shining Star Fellowship Church, Abilene

Scott Hibbs, Pioneer Drive Baptist Church, Abilene

Paul Waldrop, Coggin Avenue Baptist Church, Brownwood

 

Nominations to Board of South Texas Children’s Home Ministries

2022 Term

Jean Culli, First Baptist Church, Beeville

William Stockton Jr., First Baptist Church, Beeville

 

Nominations to Board of Baptist Church Loan Corporation

2022 Term

Jamye Cappadonna, Grace Point Church, San Antonio

Ryan Gibson, First Baptist Church, Abilene

 

Nominations to Board of HighGround Advisors

2022 Term

Carey Hendrickson, First Baptist Church, Arlington

Phil Wedemeyer, South Main Baptist Church, Houston

 

Nominations to Board of The Baptist Standard

Teresa Martinez, Gracepoint Church, San Antonio

Sonya Stevenson, The Fort Bend Church, Sugar Land

 


We seek to inform, inspire and challenge you to live like Jesus. Click to learn more about Following Jesus.

If we achieved our goal—or didn’t—we’d love to hear from you. Send an email to Eric Black, our editor. Maximum length for publication is 250 words.

More from Baptist Standard


  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Email