The following information is provided in compliance with the bylaws of the Baptist General Convention of Texas. Nominations to be considered by messengers to the 2021 BGCT annual meeting, Nov. 14-16, in Galveston, are presented by the Committee on Committees, Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors and the Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries.
Nominations from the Committee on Nominations for Board of Affiliated Ministries
Nominations to Board of Baptist University of the Américas
2024 Term
Rolando Aguirre, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Donny Green, Valley Hi First Baptist Church, San Antonio
Ray Hollida, First Baptist Church, San Antonio
Fernando Rojas, Azle Avenue Baptist Church, Fort Worth
Sign up for our weekly edition and get all our headlines in your inbox on Thursdays
Nominations to Board of Baylor University
2025 Term
Mark Rountree, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Gail Stewart, River Oaks Baptist Church, Houston
Nominations to Board of Dallas Baptist University
2024 Term
Ryan Jespersen, Hillcrest Baptist Church, Cedar Hill
Anita Jones, Second Baptist Church, Houston
Charles Ku, First Baptist Church, Lewisville
James Nation, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
2023 Term
Miguel Lopez, First Baptist Church, Duncanville
Nominations to Board of East Texas Baptist University
2022 Term
Michael Gossett, Green Acres Baptist Church, Tyler
2024 Term
Glenn Bickerdike Sr., Immanuel Baptist Church, Marshall
R.J. Collins, Green Acres Baptist Church, Tyler
Patrick Combs, Northwood Church, Keller
Tyrrel Grohman, First Baptist Church, Lufkin
Susan Henry, First Baptist Church, Longview
Leonard Hornsby, Bethlehem Baptist Church, Mansfield
Diane Lane, First Baptist Church, Arlington
Suzanne McWhorter, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Chris Paddie, Immanuel Baptist Church, Marshall
Nominations to Board of Hardin-Simmons University
2024 Term
Zelda Ellison, First Baptist Church, Lockney
Mark Fowler, The Heights Baptist Church, Richardson
Mark Ganaway, 121 Community Church, Grapevine
Amy McAdams, First Baptist Church, Abilene
Rick Strange, First Baptist Church, Midland
Roxi Vanstory, Oakwood Baptist Church, New Braunfels
Nominations to Board of Houston Baptist University
2024 Term
Duane Brooks, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston
David Mobley, University Baptist Church, Houston
Clois R. Smith, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston
Jerome Smith, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston
Bruce Williams, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston
Nominations to Board of Howard Payne University
2024 Term
Ronnie Andrews, Houston’s First Baptist Church, Houston
Greg Bruner, First Baptist Church, Stephenville
Brent Gentzel, First Baptist Church, Kaufman
Randy Lewallyn, Community Life Church, Sunnyvale
David Lowrie Jr., First Baptist Church, Decatur
Ronnie Marriott, First Baptist Church, Burleson
James Schmeltekopf, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Kenneth Stimson, Northside Baptist Church, Victoria
Bill Taylor Sr., First Baptist Church, Carrollton
2023 Term
Jonny Snow, Ovilla Road Baptist Church, Red Oak
Lesley Wyse, First Baptist Church, Boerne
2022 Term
Alan Hough, Avenue Church, Waxahachie
Darrell Miles, Field Street Baptist Church, Cleburne
Nominations to Board of San Marcos Baptist Academy
2024 Term
John Harrell, First Baptist Church, Boerne
Melanie McCarthy, First Baptist Church, Belton
Darrell Tomasek, Northside Baptist Church, Victoria
Nomination to Board of Stark College and Seminary
2024 Term
Jim Naismith, First Baptist Church, Corpus Christi
Nominations to Board of University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
2024 Term
Betty Burns, First Baptist Church, Plano
Glenn Hodge, First Baptist Church, Salado
Martin Knox, Lakeshore Drive Baptist Church, Hudson Oaks
Joe Loughlin, First Baptist Church, Temple
Jennifer Manning, Harris Creek Sunwest Church, McGregor
Nominations to Board of Valley Baptist Missions-Education Center
2024 Term
Bill Arnold, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Mark Fricke, First Baptist Church, Ozona
Carlton Reyes, First Baptist Church, Los Fresnos
Rolando Reyes, First Baptist Church, Harlingen
Scott Williamson, First Baptist Church, Lewisville
2023 Term
Randy Johnson, First Baptist Church, Richardson
Nominations to Board of Wayland Baptist University
2024 Term
David Foote, Southcrest Baptist Church, Lubbock
Ross Owen, First Baptist Church, Plainview
Kyle Streun, First Baptist Church, Denver City
Jimmy Thomas, Southcrest Baptist Church, Lubbock
Jacob West, First Baptist Church, Plainview
David Wood, Coulter Road Baptist Church, Amarillo
Sharon Wright, First Baptist Church, Plainview
2023 Term
Beth Pratt, First Baptist Church, Floydada
Anthony Ricketts, First Baptist Church, Floydada
2022 Term
Alton Belew, First Baptist Church, Glen Rose
Joe Berry, First Baptist Church, Plainview
Nominations to Board of Baptist Health Foundation of San Antonio
2024 Term
Mary Brogan, Shearer Hills Baptist Church, San Antonio
Marla Rushing, First Baptist Church, San Antonio
D’Anna Wallace, First Baptist Church, San Antonio
Nominations to Board of Baptist Hospitals of Southeast Texas
2024 Term
Gary Coker, Westgate Memorial Baptist Church, Beaumont
Bo Crawford, Currey Creek Church, Boerne
Christopher Leavins, Calvary Baptist Church, Beaumont
Ann Scoggin, Calvary Baptist Church, Beaumont
Terry Whiddon, North End Baptist Church, Beaumont
Nominations to Board of Baylor Scott & White Health System
2025 Term
Don Wills, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Nominations to Board of Buckner International
2023 Term
Duke Presley, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Nominations to Board of Children at Heart Ministries
2024 Term
Scott Alarcon, First Baptist Church, Georgetown
Ruthie Herber, Central Baptist Church, Round Rock
James Meyerhoff, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston
Jerry Mullins, First Baptist Church, Georgetown
Nominations to Board of Hendrick Health System
2024 Term
Richard Flores, Southwest Park Baptist Church, Abilene
Evan Harris, First Baptist Church, Abilene
Matt Higgins, Pioneer Drive Baptist Church, Abilene
Nominations to Board of South Texas Children’s Home Ministries
2024 Term
Thomas Culver IV, Parkway Fellowship, Katy
Brian Hill, First Baptist Church, Corpus Christi
Vernon King Jr., First Baptist Church, Woodway
Luis Lozano, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Laredo
Karol Peters, University Baptist Church, Houston
John Weber Jr., Shearer Hills Baptist Church, San Antonio
Nominations to Board of Baptist Church Loan Corporation
2024 Term
Michael Mason, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Nominations to Board of HighGround Advisors
2024 Term
Hunter Barrow, Houston’s First Baptist Church, Houston
Gretchen Williams, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas
Nominations to Board of The Baptist Standard
2024 Term
Jay Abernathy, First Baptist Church, Woodville
Zoricelis Davila, Southwayside Baptist Church, Fort Worth
Scott Jones, First Baptist Church, Rockport
Nominations from Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors
Nominations for New Executive Board Directors
2024 Term
Quincy Barnes, Trinity Baptist Church, San Antonio
S. Alyce Bell, Travis Avenue Baptist Church, Fort Worth
Jim Burgin, Grace Street Fellowship, Arlington
Drew Dabbs, First Baptist Church, Hamilton
Lazaro Diaz, First Baptist Church, Midland
Don Graham, First Baptist Church, Llano
Joshua Guajardo, Trinity Baptist Church, Katy
Martha Haydon, First Baptist Church, Brenham
James Hooper, First Baptist Church, Hearne
Susan Jones, First Baptist Church, Nederland
Suzanne Liner, First Baptist Church, Lubbock
Miguel Lopez, First Baptist Church, Duncanville
Gene Pittman, First Baptist Church at The Fields, Carrollton
Billy Reed, Dallas County Cowboy Church, Balch Springs
Tommy Rosenblad, First Baptist Church, Rotan
Dustin Slaton, First Baptist Church, Round Rock
J.T. Thornton, Trinity Baptist Church, Sweetwater
Kyle Warren, First Baptist Church, Lumberton
Fanny Young, Missouri City Baptist Church, Missouri City
Nominations for Second Term Executive Board Directors
2024 Term
Janice Bloom, First Baptist Church, Garland
G. (Goldenstine) Davis Sr., Singing Hills Baptist Church, Dallas
Chad Edgington, First Baptist Church, Olney
Cade Garrison, First Baptist Church, Burleson
Saul Gonzalez Jr., Primera Iglesia Bautista, Laredo
Glenn Hambrick, Central Baptist Church, Carthage
Elaine Mason, First Baptist Church, Texas City
Jaime Silguero, Crestview Baptist Church, Georgetown
Jonathan Sullivan, First Baptist Church, Dimmitt
Hector Tavera, One Accord Fellowship, Lubbock
Jeff Williams, First Baptist Church, Denton
Lance Wood, First Baptist Church, Clarendon
Nomination for One-Year Extended Term Executive Board Director
2022 Term
David Mahfouz, First Baptist Church, Warren
Nominations to Fill Executive Board Director Vacancies
2023 Term
Tim Eng, Chinese Baptist Church, Houston
2022 Term
Chris Schroeder, First Baptist Church, Texarkana
Nominations from the Committee on Committees
Nominations to Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries
2024 Term
Ryan Buck, Immanuel Baptist Church, San Angelo
Steven Faulkner, Shiner Baptist Church, Shiner
Steven Parker, First Baptist Church, Weslaco
Jorge Vazquez, Agape Baptist Church, San Antonio
2022 Term
Randy Babin, First Baptist Church, Hallsville
Nominations to Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors
2024 Term
Jane Crain, First Baptist Church, Nederland
Greg Kitts, Dorcas Wills Memorial Baptist Church, Trinity
Edgar Leon, First Baptist Church, San Antonio
2023 Term
Karen Roberts, Rose of Sharon Baptist Church, Houston
We seek to connect God’s story and God’s people around the world. To learn more about God’s story, click here.
Send comments and feedback to Eric Black, our editor. For comments to be published, please specify “letter to the editor.” Maximum length for publication is 300 words.