Trustees, directors and committee members nominated for BGCT consideration

Messengers to the BGCT annual meeting in Frisco will vote on nominees for trustees, directors and committee members.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Email

The following information is provided in compliance with the bylaws of the Baptist General Convention of Texas. Nominations to be considered by messengers to the BGCT annual meeting, Nov. 8-10 in Frisco, are presented by the Committee on Committees, Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors and the Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries.

Nominations from Committee on Committees

Nominations to Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries



2018 Term

James Bell Jr., Greater Saint John Baptist Church, Laird Hill

William C. Brown, First Baptist Church, Tyler



Alfred B. Childs, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Kellie Cody, First Baptist Church, Sulphur Springs

Kay Smith, First Baptist Church, Ballinger


Sign up for our weekly email newsletter.


2016 Term

C. Ross Chandler, First Baptist Church, Marble Falls

Nominations to Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors



2018 Term

Joseph Irwin, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Richard Laverty, First Baptist Church, Perryton



Karen Martin, Plymouth Park Baptist Church, Irving

Mark Miller, Oak Ridge Baptist Church, Portland

Dennis Trammell, First Baptist Church Possum Kingdom Lake, Graford

2016 Term

Collin Bullard, First Baptist Church, Woodville

Nominations from Committee to Nominate Executive Board Directors

Nominations for New Executive Board Directors

2018 Term

Reneé Brady, First Baptist Church, Bryan

Jose Carreno, Northside Baptist Church, Baytown

Randy Cox, University Baptist Church, Houston

Alvin Davis, Open Door Worship Center, Center

Betty Griffin, First Baptist Church, Plainview

Jesus Guillen, Iglesia Bautista Redencion, Houston

Ben Guo, Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin

Ward Hayes, Valley Grove Baptist Church, Stephenville

Mike Liebrum, First Baptist Church, Nacogdoches

David Mahfouz, First Baptist Church, Port Neches

Gloria Massey, Westside Baptist Church, Lewisville

Steve Miller, First Baptist Church, Universal City

Bill Skaar, First Baptist Church, Grand Prairie

Steve Smith, First Baptist Church, Ballinger

Ray Still, Oakwood Baptist Church, New Braunfels

Brent Taylor, First Baptist Church, Carrollton

Cindy Wiles, First Baptist Church, Arlington

Nominations for Second Term Executive Board Directors

2018 Term

Raul Basurto, Shiloh Christian Church, Laredo

Gerald Caldwell, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Stacy Conner, First Baptist Church, Muleshoe

Jolene Julian, First Baptist Church, Perryton

Rynell Novak, First Baptist Church, Denton

Xiomara O’Neill-Martinez, First Baptist Church, El Paso

Duane Perkinson, Central Baptist Church, Burkburnett

Ben Raimer, First Baptist Church, Galveston

Buster Snellgrove, First Baptist Church, O’Donnell

Matt Snowden, First Baptist Church, Waco

Roy Soto, Oak View Baptist Church, Irving

Kyle Streun, First Baptist Church, Hereford

Mang Tiak, Greater Houston Burmese Baptist Church, Houston

Nominations to Fill Executive Board Director Vacancies

2017 Term

T. Wayne Price, First Baptist Church, Refugio

2016 Term

Steve Packer, First Baptist Church, Pittsburg

Charles Redmond, First Baptist Church, Pasadena

Kevin VanHook, Saint Peter’s Baptist Church, Victoria

Nominations from Committee on Nominations for Boards of Affiliated Ministries

Nominations to Board of Baptist University of the Américas

2018 Term

Bill Brian, First Baptist Church, Amarillo

Bryan Cole, First Baptist Church, Bryan

Jerry Dailey, Macedonia Baptist Church, San Antonio

Carla Robinson, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Vinson Smith, South Main Baptist Church, Houston

Nominations to Board of Baylor University

2019 Term

Mark Rountree, Valley Ranch Baptist Church, Coppell

Nominations to Board of Dallas Baptist University

2018 Term

Greg Ammons, First Baptist Church, Garland

Sandra Doty, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Sanjay Purushotham; First Baptist Church – Asian Indian Baptist Fellowship, Carrollton

Seth Roberts, Wilshire Baptist Church, Dallas

Harold Sadler, First Baptist Church, Henderson

Gary Singleton, The Heights Baptist Church, Richardson

Nominations to Board of East Texas Baptist University

2018 Term

David Anderson, Central Baptist Church, Carthage

Glenn Bickerdike, Immanuel Baptist Church, Marshall

R.J. Collins, Green Acres Baptist Church, Tyler

Patrick Combs, Northwood Church, Keller

Dan Cunningham, First Baptist Church, Hallsville

Tyrrel Grohman, First Baptist Church, Lufkin

Monty Pierce, First Baptist Church, Hallsville

Victor Schwartz, Central Baptist Church, Marshall

Wallace Watkins, Central Baptist Church, Marshall

Nominations to Board of Hardin-Simmons University

2018 Term

George Newman, Pioneer Drive Baptist Church, Abilene

Drue Pounds, First Baptist Church, Grapevine

Jamie Sanders, Southern Oaks Baptist Church, Tyler

Rick Strange, First Baptist Church, Midland

Roxi Vanstory, Oakwood Baptist Church, New Braunfels

Michael Waters, First Baptist Church, Richardson

Nominations to Board of Houston Baptist University

2018 Term

Dale Jefferson, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Clois Ralph Smith, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Jerome N. Smith, Tallowood Baptist Church, Houston

Nominations to Board of Howard Payne University

2018 Term

Ronnie Andrews, First Baptist Church, Houston

Gregory Bruner, First Baptist Church, Stephenville

Lance Currie, Wilshire Baptist Church, Dallas

Wilson Wayne Grant, Trinity Baptist Church, San Antonio

Jim B. Jones, First Baptist Church, San Angelo

Sarah McAlpine, First Baptist Church, Brownwood

Carter Sharpe, Coggin Avenue Baptist Church, Brownwood

Nominations to Board of San Marcos Baptist Academy

2018 Term

Glen W. Cosper, First Baptist Church of Trimmier, Killeen

Melvin Shook, Calvary Baptist Church, Lubbock

Ruth B. Welborn, First Baptist Church, San Marcos

Nomination to Board of South Texas School of Christian Studies

2018 Term

Jim Naismith, First Baptist Church, Corpus Christi

Nominations to Board of University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

2018 Term

Leska M. Hendricks, Grace Point Church, San Antonio

Martin Knox, Lakeshore Drive Baptist Church, Hudson Oaks

David E. Leigh, First Baptist Church, Belton

Ryan Lindsey, Highland Baptist Church, Waco

Nominations to Board of Wayland Baptist University

2018 Term

Herschel Black, First Baptist Church, Hereford

Phil Cotham, First Baptist Church, Lockney

Gene Hawkins, First Baptist Church, Lubbock

Randall Kaufman, First Baptist Church, Plainview

Tim Marrow, First Baptist Church, Plainview

Ross G. Owen, First Baptist Church, Plainview

2017 Term

Richard O. Miller, Happy Union Baptist Church, Plainview

Nominations to Board of Valley Baptist Missions/Education Center

2018 Term

Alton R. Holt, Pinecrest Baptist Church, Silsbee

James Hough, First Baptist Church, Harlingen

Tom Livingston, Sunset Canyon Baptist Church, Dripping Springs

Vidal Muñiz, First Baptist Church, Pharr

Victoria Price, Calder Baptist Church, Beaumont

Nominations to Board of Baptist Health Foundation of San Antonio

2018 Term

Mary Ann Brogan, Shearer Hills Baptist Church, San Antonio

Thomas Patterson, Woodland Baptist Church, San Antonio

Nathan Thomas, Calvary Baptist Church, San Antonio

Nominations to Board of Baptist Hospitals of Southeast Texas

2018 Term

Dave S. Carpenter, Westgate Memorial Baptist Church, Beaumont

Jimmie N. Carpenter, First Baptist Church, Beaumont

Winston Coates, First Baptist Church of Bevil Oaks, Beaumont

Thurman R. “Bo” Crawford, Calvary Baptist Church, Beaumont

Greg M. Dykeman, Calvary Baptist Church, Beaumont

Walter Snider, Calder Baptist Church, Beaumont

Nominations to Board of BCFS

2018 Term

Babs Baugh, Woodland Baptist Church, San Antonio

Andrew Bentley, Green Acres Baptist Church, Tyler

Neal J. Franklin, First Baptist Church, Tyler

Robert Keith Feather, Travis Avenue Baptist Church, Fort Worth

Keisha Loftin-Gainer, Macedonia Baptist Church, San Antonio

Nominations to Board of Buckner International

2018 Term

Carol Brian, First Baptist Church, Amarillo

Cassandra Harris, Missouri City Baptist Church, Missouri City

Nancy Neal, First Baptist Church, Lubbock

Nominations to Board of Children at Heart Ministries

2018 Term

Scott Alarcón, First Baptist Church, Georgetown

Dan A. Gattis, First Baptist Church, Georgetown

Bethany Leffingwell, Grace Baptist Church, Round Rock

Rayeanne Owen, Central Baptist Church, Round Rock

Ginger Tew, Austin Baptist Church, Austin

Nominations to Board of Hendrick Health Center

2018 Term

David Morris, Pioneer Drive Baptist Church, Abilene

Larry Smith, First Baptist Church, Abilene

Lanny Vinson, Pioneer Drive Baptist Church, Abilene

2016 Term

Paul Waldrop Jr.; Coggin Avenue Baptist Church, Brownwood

Nomination to Board of Hillcrest Health System

2018 Term

David C. Alford, Columbus Avenue Baptist Church, Waco

Nominations to Board of South Texas Children’s Home Ministries

2018 Term

Vernon Ray King Jr., First Baptist Church, Woodway

Luis Lozano, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Laredo

William Mike Stone, First Baptist Church, Carrizo Springs

Larry Urban. First Baptist Church, Pearsall

John Weber Jr., Shearer Hills Baptist Church, San Antonio

Nominations to Board of Valley Baptist Hospital Holdings

2018 Term

Jack Abbott, First Baptist Church, Harlingen

Arnulfo (Arnie) Gonzalez, First Baptist Church, Rio Hondo

Nomination to Board of Baptist Church Loan Corporation

2018 Term

Patrick Crump, Wilshire Baptist Church, Dallas

Nominations to Board of Baptist Foundation of Texas

2018 Term

Kim J. Askew, Park Cities Baptist Church, Dallas

Hunter Barrow, First Baptist Church, Houston

Nominations to Board of Baptist Standard

2018 Term

Eric Black, First Baptist Church, Covington

Joseph Parker Jr., David Chapel Missionary Baptist Church, Austin

Jay Abernathy, First Baptist Church, Palestine

C. Taylor Sandlin, Southland Baptist Church, San Angelo

2016 Term

Linda M. Bell, Wilshire Baptist Church, Dallas

Robert Morales, PaulAnn Baptist Church, San Angelo


We seek to inform, inspire and challenge you to live like Jesus. Click to learn more about Following Jesus.

If we achieved our goal—or didn’t—we’d love to hear from you. Send an email to Eric Black, our editor. Maximum length for publication is 250 words.

More from Baptist Standard


  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Email